NY 866985

OCTOBER 2,1991
CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 866985

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney at Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of horsehair/cotton woven fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991, on behalf of your client Samuel Haber's Sons, Division of QST Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven fabric, identified as style no. 901. Information provided indicates that the composition of this merchandise is 70% horsehair and 30% cotton. This product contains approximately 60 warp ends and 31 filling picks per inch. It is constructed using 2-ply yarns in the warp and gimped yarns in the filling. The fabric is composed of yarns of different colors and it is plain woven. Your correspondence made mention of three styles of woven fabric of yarns of different colors, however, only one sample was submitted. Therefore, this ruling applies specifically to importations of style no. 901.

The applicable subheading for this woven fabric will be 5113.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of coarse animal hair or of horsehair. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport